Frankincense Oil – Amazing benefits For Skincare

Frankincense Oil – Amazing benefits For Skincare

Frankincense Oil Is One Of the Natural Ancient Way Of Treating Skin Conditions Like Face Acne Scars Pimples Pigmentation Stretch Marks Wrinkles Fine Lines & Almost for all signs of Aging

What Is Frankincense Oil?

Frankincense, also known as olibanum,1 comes from the Boswellia genustrees, particularly Boswellia sacra and Boswellia carteri.

Boswellia trees grow in African and Arabian regions, including Yemen, Oman, Somalia and Ethiopia.

The highest-quality frankincense is clear and silvery, but with a slight green tinge. Brown-yellow varieties are the cheapest and most readily available. In Oman, the best frankincense is usually reserved for the sultan and is rarely shipped out of the country.

Frankincense is traditionally burned as incense, and was charred and ground into a powder to produce the heavy kohl eyeliner used by Egyptian women. Today, this resin is steam-distilled to produce an aromatic essential oil with many benefits. Frankincense oil has a woody, earthy, spicy and slightly fruity aroma, which is calming and relaxing. It’s said to be sweeter, fresher and cleaner than frankincense resin.

Uses of Frankincense Oil

I believe that frankincense oil is one of the top essential oils you can use for your health. It’s known for its comforting properties, and is useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection and helping overcome stress and despair.

Frankincense oil may also help in healthy cell regeneration and keep existing cells and tissues healthy. It’s useful for skin health, and can help treat dry skin, reverse signs of aging and reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars. Frankincense oil’s astringent properties help:

  • Helps reducing the acne Pimple and scars .
  • Reduces the signs of aging like wrinkles , fine lines, pigmentation.
  • helps in a glowing and fair skin tone .
  • Very helpful for Relaxation and Meditation.

 

Benefits of Frankincense Oil

Naturally Disinfecting. When used as a disinfectant, frankincense essential oil can beat bugs and get rid of germs without the harsh chemicals of other products sold on the market. Simply mix a few drops in a spray bottle with water to create a homemade all-purpose solution that smells divine.

 

Helpful in Reducing Inflammation. One of the main components of frankincense  is a compound that acts the same way as over-the-counter anti-inflammatories, such as aspirin and ibuprofen. The anti-inflammatory power of frankincense essential oil can reduce inflammation from diseases like arthritis, asthma, and Crohn’s disease without unwanted side effects.

 

An Accessory to Relaxation. When stress gets the better of your life, take a time-out with frankincense essential oil.  It combats negative emotions and lifts the spirits while balancing mood. Place a few drops in your diffuser and take a chill.

 

The Perfect Beauty Serum. The benefits that frankincense  brings to the skin are endless. In fact, it’s one of the most prominent uses for this amazing essential oil.

How to Make Frankincense Oil

Frankincense oil is made by a process called steam distillation.  When buying frankincense oil, make sure that you only choose 100 percent pure essential oil of the highest quality.

Also, do not confuse frankincense essential oil with fragrance oil.

How Does Frankincense Oil Work?

The effects and benefits of frankincense oil can be acquired by applying it topically, inhaling it using a diffuser or vaporizer. For pain relief, simply massage the oil onto the affected areas.

Frankincense oil can be directly applied to the skin or blended with other carrier oils such as jojoba or sweet almond oil.

Subscribe to Get Latest from BrownBoi The Grooming Club